Your source for the latest psychological research.



Convention Highlights — Friday

Convention NewsSelected sessions from Friday’s program

SPOTLIGHT: Cross-Cutting Theme Program

9:00 AM – 12:45 PM: Disaster, Response, and Recovery
Sheraton Ballroom IV
Theme Program
Speakers: George A. Bonanno, Silvia H. Koller, Lisa M. Shin, Dirk Helbing, Edna B. Foa

9:30 AM – 10:25 AM: Naked Truth Part I: Getting into Graduate School
Chicago Ballroom VIII
APS Student Caucus
Speakers: Kris Gunawan, Emily Cohen-Shikora, Liz Goldstein, James Hodge, David Miller, Jessica Tessler

SPOTLIGHT: Award Addresses

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM: The Surprising Power of Retrieval Practice in Improving Retention: From the Lab to the Classroom
Sheraton Ballroom III
APS Award Address
Speaker: Henry L. Roediger, III

10:00 AM – 10:50 AM: Passionate Love: Looking Back and Looking Ahead
Sheraton Ballroom III
APS Award Address
Speakers: Ellen Berscheid, Elaine Hatfield

1:00 PM – 1:50 PM: New Directions in Early Detection and Intervention in Autism
Sheraton Ballroom III
APS Award Address
Speaker: Geraldine Dawson

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM: The Origins, Diagnosis, and Treatment of Neuroticism: Back to the Future
Sheraton Ballroom III
Award Address
Speaker: David H. Barlow

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM: Are We Overmedicating America’s Children? Psychosocial, Pharmacological, Combined, and Sequenced Interventions for ADHD
Chicago Ballroom IX
SSCP Distinguished Scientist Award Address
Speaker: William E. Pelham

4:00 PM – 4:50 PM: Childhood Trauma and Memory
Sheraton Ballroom III
APS Award Address
Speaker: Gail Goodman

4:00 PM – 4:50 PM: Teach Your Students Well: Mentoring Doctoral Students to Be Clinical Scientists in the 21st Century
Chicago Ballroom IX
SSCP Distinguished Scientist Award Address
Speaker: Richard G. Heimberg

10:30 AM – 11:50 AM: Wikipedia in the Classroom: Initial Responses to the Call to Action
River Exhibition Hall – Events Area
Special Event
Speakers: Steve Joordens, Tim Cheng, Rosta Farzan, Steve Joordens, Robert Kraut, Paula Marentette, Margaret P. Munger, Jonathan A. Obar, Robin Walker

SPOTLIGHT: Inside the Psychologist’s Studio

12:00 PM – 12:50 PM: Inside the Psychologist’s Studio With Margaret Beale Spencer
Sheraton Ballroom III
Inside the Psychologist’s Studio
Speakers: Margaret Beale Spencer, Douglas L. Medin

1:00 PM -1:50 PM: Relationship Science 2012: Advancing the Foundation Built by Ellen Berscheid and Elaine Hatfield
Chicago Ballroom IX
Speakers: Harry Reis, Arthur Aron, Margaret Clark, Eli J. Finkel, Harry Reis

SPOTLIGHT: Cross-Cutting Theme Program

2:00 PM – 5:45 PM: Biological Beings in Social Context
Sheraton Ballroom IV
Theme Program & Round Table
Speaker: Joan Y. Chiao, Elissa Epel, Christine Dunkel Schetter, Annette Karmiloff-Smith

2:30 PM – 3:50 PM: A Closer Look at the ‘Wisdom of Crowds’ New Theoretical Results and Empirical Findings
Ontario
Symposium
Speakers: Stephen Broomell, David V. Budescu, David V. Budescu, Eva Chen, Jason Dana, Reid Hastie, Michael Lee, James Marcus, Edgar Merkle, Brent Miller, Mark Steyvers, Mark Steyvers, Clintin Stober-Davis, Brandon Turner, Michael Yi

2:30 PM – 3:50 PM: Positive and Negative Effects of Video Games on Various Aspects of Attention
Erie
Symposium
Speakers: Kira Bailey, M.Bryant Howren, Tom A. Hummer, William G. Kronenberger, Vincent P. Mathews, Edward L. Swing, Mark W. Vander Weg, Yang Wang, Robert West, Fredric D. Wolinsky

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM: True Mirror
River Exhibition Hall
Demonstration

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM: Debunking Pseudoneuroscience
Sheraton Ballroom III
APS-David Myers Distinguished Lecture on the Science and Craft of Teaching Psychology
Speaker: Carol Tavris

4:00 PM – 5:50 PM: Psychological Science in the Public Interest
Sheraton Ballroom II
PSPI Symposium
Speakers: Elaine Walker; Paul W. Eastwick, Eli J. Finkel, Benjamin R. Karney, Scott O. Lilienfeld, Christopher J. Patrick, Devon L. Polaschek, Harry T. Reis, Jennifer L. Skeem, Susan Sprecher

5:00 PM – 5:50 PM: Is Music Training Predictive of Cognitive, Social, and Emotional Abilities?
Sheraton Ballroom III
Psi Chi Distinguished Speaker
Speaker: E. Glenn Schellenberg

SPOTLIGHT: Presidential Symposium

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM: Diverse Perspectives: Who Owns Science?
Chicago Ballroom VI & VII
Presidential Symposium
Speakers: Doug Medin; Megan Bang, Margaret Beale Spencer, Helen E. Longino, Richard A. Shweder

Leave a comment below and continue the conversation.

Comments

Leave a comment.

Comments go live after a short delay. Thank you for contributing.

(required)

(required)